Template Shadow

Westminster Public Schools

Where Education is Personal

Learning Services Department

 

Shared Vision

Certifying competent learners and graduates ready for postsecondary work, college and productive lives.

 
Shared Mission

Facilitating and supporting learners to improve every day.

 

Shared Purpose

In order to support the District's goals, the Learning Services Department will assure equity and academic excellence for all learners in an authentic Learner-Centered Competency Based System by:
  • Increasing learner achievement and growth as measured by all state assessments.

  • Increasing Postsecondary Workforce Readiness (PWR).

  • Establishing and monitoring clear goals that support improved learner achievement and growth.

  • Implementing aligned curriculum, engaging rigorous instruction and purposeful assessment practices that meet the needs of all learners.

  • Growing and sustaining positive learner, family and community support including vibrant accountability committees.

Dr. Oliver Grenham

Chief Education Officer


Jo Lynn Rife

Executive Administrative Assistant

720.542.5084





Culturally and Linguistically  Diverse Education Department


Aylane Dibildox Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education Coordinator 303.487.2564
Sue Lee Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education Coordinator 303.487.2628

Susana Zubia-Lopez

Administrative Assistant

303.657.3821





Gifted Education and Advanced Learning


Pam Keel Gifted Education Program Coordinator 720.542.5308

Susana Zubia-Lopez

Administrative Assistant

303.657.3821




Jeni Gotto

Executive Director of Teaching and Learning

720.542.5070

Jennette Kuxhausen

Administrative Assistant

720.542.5074

Jen Rizzo Hamilton

Competency Based System Instructional Coordinator

303.657.3916

Kevin Byers

Competency Based System Support Coordinator

303.657.3963

Nancee Sprigg

School Improvement & Achievement Coordinator

720.542.5072

Amy Sulley

Assessment Support Systems Manager

720.542.5073




Mathieu Aubuchon

Director of Early Childhood Education

303.657.3845

  Kyndra Mendez  Administrative Assistant
720.542.5093



Mike Lynch

Director of Secondary Education and Professional Development

720.542.5024

Danna Davidson

Administrative Assistant

720.542.5039




Linda Kister

Director (Literacy)  Office of Federal and State Grants

720.542.5077

 Deborah Escobar  Administrative Assistant  720.542.5008



Sandy Steiner

Director of Postsecondary & Workforce Readiness

720.542.5087

Lottie Wilson

Career and Technical Education Administrator

303.487.2572

Danna Davidson

Administrative Assistant

720.542.5039




Dr. Steve Sandoval

Executive Director of Special Services

303.657.3861

Bernadette Moreno

Administrative Assistant

720.542.5041

 

 

ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Olliver
 
Jo Lynn
Jo Lynn Rife
Executive Administrative Assistant to
Oliver Grenham

Dr. Oliver Grenham
Chief Education Officer

  • Accreditation and Accountability
  • Development and Deployment of District Policy
  • Implementation of the District’s Competency Based System (CBS)
  • Supervision of the Learning Services Department
    • Assessment and Instructional Technology
    • Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education
    • Early Childhood and Family Education
    • Curriculum Development, Delivery and Professional Development
    • Postsecondary and Workforce Readiness
    • Special Services
  • Management of Turnaround Grants and Processes
  • Leadership and Support for Content areas:
    • Mathematics
    • Science
  • Gifted and Talented Programs and Services
  • Library Media and Instructional Services
  • Supervision of all School and Education Programs
  • Supervisor for all Elementary and Secondary Schools
  • Federal and Colorado Department of Education Compliance Reporting

Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education

  • English Language Development
    • WIDA
  • Migrant Education Program
    • GED Community Program
  • Translation and Interpreter Services
  • Community and Education Specialist
  • Teacher CLD Development and Certification
  • Leadership and Support for Content Area:
  • World Language

Gifted Education and Advanced Learning

  • Identification Process
  • Student, Teacher and Parent Support
  • State Compliance

 

Aylane
Aylane Dibildox
Culturally and Linguistically
Diverse Education
Coordinator
Sue
Sue Lee
Culturally and Linguistically
Diverse Education
Coordinator
Susana
Susana Zubia Lopez
Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education/Gifted Education
Administrative Assistant
Pam
 Pam Keel
Gifted Education Program
Coordinator


Jenni
 
Jeannette
Jennette Kuxhausen
Administrative Assistant to
Jeni Gotto
 
 

 

Jeni Gotto
Executive Director of Teaching and Learning

  • State Testing & Reporting (SAT,PSAT, PARCC, DLM, CMAS, CoAlt, ACCESS, DIBELS, NAEP)
  • District Testing and Reporting
  • Student Assessment Data Management and Reporting
  • Colorado Department of Education Compliance Reporting
  • Instructional Technology Development and Implementation
  • Program Evaluation
  • Competency Based System Support Coordinator Supervision
  • Achievement Coordinator Supervision
  • Assessment Support Systems Manager Supervision
  • Competency-based Recording and Reporting
  • Support and Coordinate the District Advisory Accountability Committee
  • Leadership and Support for Content Area:
    • Technology
  • Supervision of Schools
    • Colorado STEM Academy


Education Technology Resources
 
Jennifer Rizzo Hamilton Kevin Nancee Amy
Jennifer Rizzo Hamilton
Competency Based System
Instructional Coordinator
Kevin Byers
Competency Based System
Support Coordinator
  Nancee Sprigg
Achievement Coordinator
Amy Sulley
Assessment Support
Systems Manager

 

 

 
Mat
 
Kyndra
Kyndra Myers
Administrative Assistant to
Mat Aubuchon
 

 

Mathieu Aubuchon
Director of Early Childhood Education

  • District Preschool Programs
  • Child Care Licensing Liaison
  • Colorado Preschool Program
  • After School Program Liaison
  • District READ and School Readiness Acts
  • Supervision of Schools
    • Early Childhood Center
    • FM Day Elementary
    • Harris Park Elementary
    • Skyline Vista Elementary
    • Tennyson Knolls Elementary


 Mike
 
Danna
Danna Davidson
Administrative Assistant to
Michael Lynch

 

Mike Lynch
Director of Secondary Education and Professional Development

  • Leadership and Support for Content areas:
    • Social Studies
    • Physical Education
    • Performing and Visual Arts
      • Music Library
  • AVID District Leader
  • Buck Institute for Learning and Problem Based Learning Coordinator (PBL)
  • Support Colorado High School Activities Association (CHSAA)
  • District Support for Athletic and Activities
  • Leadership and Coordination of District Wide Professional Development
    • New Teacher Induction and Orientation
    • New Principal Induction
    • CBS Symposium
  • Customer Service and Fred Awards
  • Supervision of Schools
    • Ranum Middle School
    • Scott Carpenter Middle School
    • Shaw Heights Middle School
    • Hidden Lake High School
    • Westminster High School
     


    Linda
     
    Deb
    Deborah Escobar
    Administrative Assistant to
    Linda Kister
     

    Linda Kister
    Director of Federal, State & Special Grants

    • Leadership and Support for Content Area:
      • Literacy
    • Supervisor of Title I and Title II
    • Supervisor of Schools
      • Fairview Elementary
      • Hodgkins Elementary
      • Metz Elementary
      • Sherrelwood Elementary
      • Sunset Ridge Elementary
    Cindy Davis
      • Flynn Elementary
    Roger Vadeen
      • Mesa Elementary
      • Westminster Academy for International Studies


    Sandy
     
     Danna
    Danna Davidson
    Administrative Assistant to
    Sandy Steiner
     

     

    Sandy Steiner
    Director of Postsecondary and Workforce Readiness

    • Support and Coordinate Postsecondary and Workforce Readiness for all district students
      • Career and Technical Education (CTE) Programs and Pathways
      • Future Center – Bilingual College and Career Assistance, Planning and Resources
      • Parent Academy of Student Success (PASS)
      • Individual Career and Academic Plan (ICAP)
      • District-Wide Counselor Professional Development, Student Transition Planning and Counselor Calendar Coordination
      • Concurrent Enrollment, ASCENT, Gateway to College
      • Industry Outreach
      • District Grant Management: CDE: Colorado Counselor Corps, NGLC: Next Generation Learning, CDHE: Colorado Opportunity Scholarship Initiative (COSI)
     Lottie
    Lottie Wilson
    Career and Technical
    Education Administrator



    Steve
     
    Bernadette
    Bernadette Moreno
    Administrative Assistant to
    Steve Sandoval
     

     

    Dr. Steve Sandoval
    Executive Director of Special Services

    • Supervision and Coordination of Mandated Programs
    • Special Education Programs and Services
      • School Based Programs and Services 
        (birth – 21)
      • Child Find
      • School-Health (Medicaid) Program
      • Student Placements 
        • Homebound
        • RCCF
        • Day Treatment
      • School to Work Alliance Program (SWAP)
      • State-Wide Alternative Augmentative and Assistive Communication (SWAAAC)
      • Transition Services
      • Day Services
      • Nursing Services
      • Physical/Occupational Therapy
      • Mental Health
    • Colorado Department of Education Compliance Reporting and Student Outcomes Reporting
    • Section 504 Programs and Services
    • Leadership and Support for Content Area:
      • Personal and Social Competencies
    Last Modified on August 31, 2016
    Template Shadow
    CLOSE