• Learning Services Department

     

    Shared Vision

    Certifying competent learners and graduates ready for postsecondary work, college and productive lives.

     
    Shared Mission

    Facilitating and supporting learners to improve every day.

     

    Shared Purpose

    In order to support the District's goals, the Learning Services Department will assure equity and academic excellence for all learners in an authentic Learner-Centered Competency Based System by:
      • Increasing learner achievement and growth as measured by all state assessments.

      • Increasing Postsecondary Workforce Readiness (PWR).

      • Establishing and monitoring clear goals that support improved learner achievement and growth.

      • Implementing aligned curriculum, engaging rigorous instruction and purposeful assessment practices that meet the needs of all learners.

    • Growing and sustaining positive learner, family and community support including vibrant accountability committees.

    Dr. Oliver Grenham

    Chief Education Officer

     

    Jo Lynn Rife

    Executive Administrative Assistant

    720.542.5084

         

     

    Culturally and Linguistically  Diverse Education Department

     

    Chadwick Anderson Director of Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education 303.657.3963
    Aylane Dibildox Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education Coordinator 303.487.2564
    Sue Lee Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education Coordinator 303.487.2628

    Susana Zubia-Lopez

    Administrative Assistant

    303.657.3821

         

     

    Gifted Education and Advanced Learning

     

    Pam Keel Gifted Education Program Coordinator 720.542.5308

    Susana Zubia-Lopez

    Administrative Assistant

    303.657.3821

         

    Jeni Gotto

    Executive Director of Teaching and Learning

    720.542.5070

    Jennette Kuxhausen

    Administrative Assistant

    720.542.5074

    Jen Rizzo Hamilton

    Competency Based System Instructional Coordinator

    303.657.3916

    Nancee Sprigg

    School Improvement & Achievement Coordinator

    720.542.5072

    Amy Sulley

    Assessment Support Systems Manager

    720.542.5073

         

    Mathieu Aubuchon

    Director of Early Childhood Education

    303.657.3845

    Keri Rule  Administrative Assistant 720.542.5093
         

    Mike Lynch

    Director of Secondary Education and Professional Development

    720.542.5024

    Anna Muniz

    Administrative Assistant

    720.542.5016

         

    Linda Kister

    Director (Literacy)  Office of Federal and State Grants

    720.542.5077

     Deborah Escobar  Administrative Assistant  720.542.5008
         

    Sandy Steiner

    Director of Postsecondary & Workforce Readiness

    720.542.5087

    Lottie Wilson

    Career and Technical Education Administrator

    303.487.2572

    Danna Davidson

    Administrative Assistant

    720.542.5039

         

    Dr. Steve Sandoval

    Executive Director of Special Services

    303.657.3861

    Bernadette Moreno

    Administrative Assistant

    720.542.5041

     

     

    ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

    Olliver
     
    Jo Lynn
     
    Jo Lynn Rife
    Executive Administrative Assistant to
    Oliver Grenham

    Dr. Oliver Grenham
    Chief Education Officer

    • Accreditation and Accountability
    • Development and Deployment of District Policy
    • Implementation of the District’s Competency Based System (CBS)
    • Supervision of the Learning Services Department
      • Assessment and Instructional Technology
      • Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education
      • Early Childhood and Family Education
      • Curriculum Development, Delivery and Professional Development
      • Postsecondary and Workforce Readiness
      • Special Services
    • Management of Turnaround Grants and Processes
    • Leadership and Support for Content areas:
      • Mathematics
      • Science
    • Gifted and Talented Programs and Services
    • Library Media and Instructional Services
    • Supervision of all School and Education Programs
    • Supervisor for all Elementary and Secondary Schools
    • Federal and Colorado Department of Education Compliance Reporting

    Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education

    • English Language Development
      • WIDA
    • Migrant Education Program
      • GED Community Program
    • Translation and Interpreter Services
    • Community and Education Specialist
    • Teacher CLD Development and Certification
    • Leadership and Support for Content Area:
    • World Language

    Gifted Education and Advanced Learning

    • Identification Process
    • Student, Teacher and Parent Support
    • State Compliance

     

    Aylane
    Aylane Dibildox
    Culturally and Linguistically
    Diverse Education
    Coordinator
    Sue
    Sue Lee
    Culturally and Linguistically
    Diverse Education
    Coordinator
    Susana
    Susana Zubia Lopez
    Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education/Gifted Education
    Administrative Assistant
    Pam
     Pam Keel
    Gifted Education Program
    Coordinator

    Jenni
     
    Jeannette
    Jennette Kuxhausen
    Administrative Assistant to
    Jeni Gotto
     
     

     

    Jeni Gotto
    Executive Director of Teaching and Learning

    • State Testing & Reporting (SAT,PSAT, PARCC, DLM, CMAS, CoAlt, ACCESS, DIBELS, NAEP)
    • District Testing and Reporting
    • Student Assessment Data Management and Reporting
    • Colorado Department of Education Compliance Reporting
    • Instructional Technology Development and Implementation
    • Program Evaluation
    • Competency Based System Support Coordinator Supervision
    • Achievement Coordinator Supervision
    • Assessment Support Systems Manager Supervision
    • Competency-based Recording and Reporting
    • Support and Coordinate the District Advisory Accountability Committee
    • Leadership and Support for Content Area:
      • Technology
    • Supervision of Schools
      • Colorado STEM Academy


    Education Technology Resources
     
    Jennifer Rizzo Hamilton Kevin Nancee Amy
    Jennifer Rizzo Hamilton
    Competency Based System
    Instructional Coordinator
    Kevin Byers
    Competency Based System
    Support Coordinator
      Nancee Sprigg
    Achievement Coordinator
    Amy Sulley
    Assessment Support
    Systems Manager

     

     

     
    Mat
     
    Kyndra
    Kyndra Myers
    Administrative Assistant to
    Mat Aubuchon
     

     

    Mathieu Aubuchon
    Director of Early Childhood Education

    • District Preschool Programs
    • Child Care Licensing Liaison
    • Colorado Preschool Program
    • After School Program Liaison
    • District READ and School Readiness Acts
    • Supervision of Schools
      • Early Childhood Center
      • FM Day Elementary
      • Harris Park Elementary
      • Skyline Vista Elementary
      • Tennyson Knolls Elementary


     Mike
     
    Danna
    Danna Davidson
    Administrative Assistant to
    Michael Lynch

     

    Mike Lynch
    Director of Secondary Education and Professional Development

    • Leadership and Support for Content areas:
      • Social Studies
      • Physical Education
      • Performing and Visual Arts
        • Music Library
    • AVID District Leader
    • Buck Institute for Learning and Problem Based Learning Coordinator (PBL)
    • Support Colorado High School Activities Association (CHSAA)
    • District Support for Athletic and Activities
    • Leadership and Coordination of District Wide Professional Development
      • New Teacher Induction and Orientation
      • New Principal Induction
      • CBS Symposium
    • Customer Service and Fred Awards
    • Supervision of Schools
      • Ranum Middle School
      • Scott Carpenter Middle School
      • Shaw Heights Middle School
      • Hidden Lake High School
      • Westminster High School
     

     


    Linda
     
    Deb
    Deborah Escobar
    Administrative Assistant to
    Linda Kister
     
     

    Linda Kister
    Director of Federal, State & Special Grants

    • Leadership and Support for Content Area:
      • Literacy
    • Supervisor of Title I and Title II
    • Supervisor of Schools
      • Fairview Elementary
      • Hodgkins Elementary
      • Metz Elementary
      • Sherrelwood Elementary
      • Sunset Ridge Elementary
    Cindy Davis
      • Flynn Elementary
    Roger Vadeen
      • Mesa Elementary
      • Westminster Academy for International Studies

     

    Sandy
     
     Danna
    Danna Davidson
    Administrative Assistant to
    Sandy Steiner
     

     

    Sandy Steiner
    Director of Postsecondary and Workforce Readiness

    • Support and Coordinate Postsecondary and Workforce Readiness for all district students
      • Career and Technical Education (CTE) Programs and Pathways
      • Future Center – Bilingual College and Career Assistance, Planning and Resources
      • Parent Academy of Student Success (PASS)
      • Individual Career and Academic Plan (ICAP)
      • District-Wide Counselor Professional Development, Student Transition Planning and Counselor Calendar Coordination
      • Concurrent Enrollment, ASCENT, Gateway to College
      • Industry Outreach
      • District Grant Management: CDE: Colorado Counselor Corps, NGLC: Next Generation Learning, CDHE: Colorado Opportunity Scholarship Initiative (COSI)
     Lottie
    Lottie Wilson
    Career and Technical
    Education Administrator

     


     

    Steve
     
    Bernadette
    Bernadette Moreno
    Administrative Assistant to
    Steve Sandoval
     

     

    Dr. Steve Sandoval
    Executive Director of Special Services

    • Supervision and Coordination of Mandated Programs
    • Special Education Programs and Services
      • School Based Programs and Services 
        (birth – 21)
      • Child Find
      • School-Health (Medicaid) Program
      • Student Placements 
        • Homebound
        • RCCF
        • Day Treatment
      • School to Work Alliance Program (SWAP)
      • State-Wide Alternative Augmentative and Assistive Communication (SWAAAC)
      • Transition Services
      • Day Services
      • Nursing Services
      • Physical/Occupational Therapy
      • Mental Health
    • Colorado Department of Education Compliance Reporting and Student Outcomes Reporting
    • Section 504 Programs and Services
    • Leadership and Support for Content Area:
      • Personal and Social Competencies
Last Modified on October 24, 2017