• District 50 Celebrates Academic Excellence
     
     

    On the weekend where a world-wide audience cheered as athletes marched into the Winter Olympic Stadium in Sochi, a much smaller group of students proudly marched into the gym at Hodgkins Elementary.

    For the competitors in the Celebrating Academic Excellence event, it was their own moment of glory at the realization that their hard work had paid off.

    “We know everyone has worked very hard to get here and that fact alone is worth celebrating,” said Superintendent Pamela Swanson in her opening remarks. “At the end of the day, I hope everyone leaves this event proud of themselves, proud of their schools and proud of District 50.”

    The day to celebrate academic achievement also served as a showcase for other talents as well. Westminster High School’s Raging Harmonies performed the National Anthem.

    The annual event brings together champions from school competitions in spelling, math, science, geography and Lego Building competitions.

    Congressman Ed Perlmutter, who represents the 7th Congressional District, stopped by in the morning session to watch the Geography Bee Competition. He also helped hand out the awards.

    “Geography was always one of my favorite subjects,” he told the students. “I was trying to figure out the answers to the questions as you were playing.”

    Among the highlights, the Middle School and Elementary School spelling bees, which you can watch in their entirety here. The final round questions and correct answers can be seen below.

    A list of the day’s winners can be seen below and complete list can be seen here.





     

    Elementary Geography Bee

     

     
    Student
    Grade
    School

    1st Place Team:

    Benji Tamayo

    5

    Tennyson Knolls

     

    Jeremy Villalba-Gonzalez

    5

    Tennyson Knolls

     

    Ixchel Velasco Bautista

    3

    Skyline Vista

     

     

     

     

     

    2nd Place Team:

    Quentin Lor

    4

    Sunset Ridge

     

    Sky Mimna

    3

    Sunset Ridge

     

    Ana Leyva Torres

    5

    Westminster Elem.

     

    3rd Place Team:

    Joel Loya

    5

    Flynn

     

    Dacey-Grace Thomas

    5

    Flynn

     

    Julieanna Knief

    5

    Colorado STEM Academy

     

    Ella Arnold

    3

    Colorado STEM Academy

     

    4th Place Team:

    Crystal Banuelos

    4

    Mesa

     

    Jerry Archuleta

    4

    Mesa

     

    Madison Stecklein

    5

    Crown Pointe Academy




    Middle School Geography Bee

     

     
    Student
    Grade
    School

    1st Place Team:

    Sandy Vang

    8

    Scott Carpenter

     

    Luis Mendez Banda

    7

    Scott Carpenter

     

    Viviana Patino

    7

    Scott Carpenter

     

    Nanci Diego

    8

    Scott Carpenter

     

    Vivian Nguyen

    8

    Scott Carpenter

     

     

     

     

     

    2nd Place Team:

    Jeremiah Gomez

    7

    Crown Pointe Academy

     

    Shjon Sonday

    6

    Crown Pointe Academy

     

    Alex Haaf

    8

    Crown Pointe Academy

     

    Jack Sloan

    7

    Crown Pointe Academy

     

    Andrew Nguyen

    8

    Crown Pointe Academy

     

    Emma Heather-Souders

    6

    Crown Pointe Academy



     

    Elementary Science Fair --First Grade

     

    1st Place Winner:

    Zoe Rapp

    Grade:

    1

    School:

    Sunset Ridge

     

    Project Name: Effect of Paper Towel Brand on Strength and Absorbency

     

    2nd Place Winner:

    Andrew Zamora

    Grade:

    1

    School:

    Tennyson Knolls

     

    Project Name: Pop Bath

    Elementary Science Fair—Second Grade

     

    1st Place Winner:

    Joshua Cordova

    Grade:

    2

    School:

    Sunset Ridge

     

    Project Name: Most Carbon Dioxide?

     

    2nd Place Winner:

    Landon Stevens

    Grade:

    2

    School:

    Tennyson Knolls

     

    Project Name: Do Mints Really Cool Water?

     

    Elementary Science Fair – Third Grade

     

    1st Place Winner:

    Michelle Martinez

    Grade:

    3

    School:

    Westminster Element.

     

    Project Name: The Oldest French Fries

     

    2nd Place Winner:

    Anna Stum

    Grade:

    3

    School:

    Sunset Ridge

     

    Project Name: Bacteria Wars to Find the Best Cleaner

     

    Elementary Science Fair Winners – Fourth Grade

     

    1st Place Winner:

    Willow Wilson

    Grade:

    4

    School:

    Westminster Elem.

     

    Project Name: Willow’s Weather Forcast

     

    2nd Place Winner:

    John Nguyen

    Grade:

    4

    School:

    Sherrelwood

     

    Project Name: Changing Slime

     

    Elementary Science Fair Winners—Fifth Grade

     

    1st Place Winner:

    Fabian Amarosa

    Grade:

    5

    School:

    Hodgkins

     

    Project Name: Does a Mint Make Your Mouth Cold?

     

    2nd Place Winner:

    Kenny Hora

    Grade:

    5

    School:

    Colorado STEM Academy

     

    Project Name: The Effect of Water PH on Plant Growth

     

    Middle School Science Fair Winners—Sixth Grade

     

    1st Place Winner:

    Wesley Woodcock

    Grade:

    6

    School:

    Colorado STEM Academy

     

    Project Name: Slick Situation

     

    2nd Place Winner:

    Aerial Chang

    Grade:

    6

    School:

    Colorado STEM Academy

     

    Project Name: Alka-Seltzer Time

     

    Middle School Science Fair Winners—Seventh Grade

     

    1st Place
    Winner:

    Chris Crosby

    Grade:

    7

    School:

    Crown Pointe Academy

     

    Project Name: King vs. Queen Bridge

     

    2nd Place
    Winner:

    Viviana Patino

    Grade:

    7

    School:

    Scott Carpenter

     

    Project Name: Fluid Viscosity

     

    Middle School Science Fair Winners—Eighth Grade

     

    1st Place
    Winner:

    Sebastian Archuleta

    Grade:

    8

    School:

    Crown Pointe Academy

     

    Project Name: Cable Stay Bridges

     

    2nd Place
    Winner:

    Christopher Martinez

    Grade:

    8

    School:

    Scott Carpenter

     

    Project Name: Got Silver?

     

    Irving Street Library Project Display (names drawn randomly)

     

    THIRD GRADE
    1st Place
    Winner:

    Michelle Martinez

    Grade:

    3

    School:

    Westminster Elem.

     

    Project Name: The Oldest French Fries

    FIRST GRADE
    1st Place
    Winner:

    Zoe Rapp

    Grade:

    1

    School:

    Sunset Ridge

     

    Project Name: Effect of Paper Towel Brand on Strength and Absorbency

    SECOND GRADE
    1st Place
    Winner:

    Joshua Cordova

    Grade:

    2

    School:

    Sunset Ridge

     

    Project Name: Most Carbon Dioxide?

     

     

    Math Counts District Champions

     

    FIRST PLACE: Crown Pointe Academy

     

    TIED FOR SECOND PLACE: Colorado STEM Academy

    TIED FOR SECOND PLACE: Ranum Middle School

     

    FOURTH PLACE: Scott Carpenter Middle School

     

    FIFTH PLACE: Shaw Heights Middle School

     

     

     

    2013-2014 FIRST LEGO League Scrimmage Winners

     

    1ST PLACE TEAM: Shaw Heights

     

    2nd PLACE TEAM: Scott Carpenter

     

     

    Middle School Spelling Bee Winners – *Move on to the State Bee (March 8, 2014)

     

    1st Place Student:*

    Jaisel Bollig

    Grade:

    8

    School:

    Shaw Heights

    2nd Place Student:*

    Rhiannon Knief

    Grade:

    8

    School:

    Shaw Heights

    3rd Place Student:*

    Shjon Sonday

    Grade:

    6

    School:

    Crown Pointe

    Championship Word:adjacent

     

     

    Elementary Spelling Bee Winners –* Move on to the State Bee (March 8, 2014)

     

    1st Place Student:*

    Christian Trillo

    Grade:

    5

    School:

    Tennyson Knolls

    2nd Place Student:*

    Ethan Yang

    Grade:

    4

    School:

    F.M. Day

    3rd Place Student
    (Does not go to State Bee):

    Asher Aragon

    Grade:

    5

    School:

    Crown Pointe

    Championship Word: ominous

     



    Posted February 13, 2014